fundraising displays for charities

Welcome

You are not signed in. What would you like to do?

×

Manage your account

Hello ! You are signed in. What would you like to do?

×
Data Protection and Website Policy - A closeup of a confidential file in a traditional filing cabinet
Last updated November 2017

Website Terms & Data Protection

We have a few simple conditions relating to your use of this website and our rights over its content. We also have a comprehensive Data Protection policy and we have outlined what information we record, how we use it, chow you can control its use or remove it, and your responsibilities to keep your data secure from unauthorised access.

Website Terms

Use of our website
  • We may change anything on our website at any time, at our discretion.
  • We have no responsibility for the content of any websites other than our own even if our site links to the other website.
  • We retain all rights to our website design and all images on it. We have copyright and other rights to the design, appearance and content of it. You may view and print the website only as a consumer or potential consumer from us. You may not publish, reproduce, distribute or broadcast in any format any material found within this site.
  • We may restrict or suspend our website (typically for repairs, introduction of services or general maintenance) and where possible we will post warnings on the site first. We will try to do this no more than is necessary, and keep the time of disruption minimal.

Data Protection

Use and storage of your personal information

We will use your personal information in order to process orders and provide services directly requested by you. By default, when you set up an account you will be automatically subscribed to any currently available newsletters published by us, but you can remove subscriptions by either editing your account profile or by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the emails sent.

We permanently keep information used for orders, and this cannot be edited or deleted from the data we collect. All other information may be changed or removed by you via the website.

We disclose your name, address, email and phone contact information to our payment processing service at the time of payment for goods and services. We disclose no other information to third parties except to you as the registered account holder on our website.

We take steps to prevent unauthorised access to your online account details by providing you with a personal login name and password of your choosing. We encrypt this information so that this information cannot be used by third parties from the data we hold on our systems. We lock your account from further use, at least until you contact us personally, in the event that a password has been entered incorrectly ten times.

We are not responsible for unauthorised access to your data when someone else successfully manages to log in using your login information, and recommend that you create a strong password that is unique to this account, remove all written references to this password from emails and other documents, electronic or paper, except under secure conditions.

In event that this business is sold or transferred to another party as a going concern your data may be passed to that organisation under the condition that the policy of the new organisation relating to your data would be at least as favourable to you as this one, and that you would be provided with notice of transfer and any relevant information relating to the future custody of your data.

Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Fundraising Tree Company hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:

The Fundraising Tree Company, Unit G Arena Design Centre, Ashfield Road, London N4 1FF
or email using the contact page on this website

We make an administrative charge of £10 for each individual request, to cover our administrative costs and to confirm the eligibility of the recipient to receive such information.

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act puts obligations on users of personal information and details principles for its use. There are eight principles in the Act that The Fundraising Tree Company is obliged to conform to. The Act requires Companies which process data to notify the Information Commissioner describing the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s Office at:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: +44 (0) 1625 545745

The principles for Data Processing are:-

  • Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully.
  • Personal data must be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes.
  • Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date.
  • Personal data must not be kept for longer than necessary.
  • Personal data must be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects.
  • Measures against unauthorised or unlawfully processing of personal data.

· Personal data must not be transferred to a Country or territory outside the EEA without adequate protection or explicit consent.

If you are concerned about the security of or the use of your data by us, please contact us and we will do our best to resolve such concerns. In the event that your concerns remain unsatisfied, please contact the Commissioner’s office at the above address.

Documents

Icon Website and Data Protection Policy

General Information

Details about your use of our website and our policy relating to protecting your data.

Acrobat PDF icon Please note you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader 7.0 or later in order to ensure error-free viewing of PDF documents, including those available on this site. Download and install the latest version of the software from get.adobe.com/uk/reader. If your computer is not able to operate the latest version, previous versions that may work with your computer are available at get.adobe.com/uk/reader/otherversions.

Share this page:

Contact me...

please wait
×